Constitutional Law
[…] SOUTH DAKOTA v. DOLE, SECRETARY OF
TRANSPORTATION
Judges: Rehnquist, C. J., delivered the opinion of the
Court, in which White, Marshall, Blackmun, Powell,
Stevens, and Scalia, JJ., joined. Brennan, J., post, p.
212, and O’Connor, J., post, p. 212, filed dissenting
opinions.
Opinion by: REHNQUIST
Opinion
[*205] [***176] [**2795]
CHIEF
JUSTICE
REHNQUIST delivered the opinion of the Court.
LEdHN[1A][ ] [1A] LEdHN[2A][ ] [2A]Petitioner
South Dakota permits persons 19 years of age or older
to purchase beer containing up to 3.2% alcohol. S. D.
Codified Laws § 35-6-27 (1986). In 1984 Congress
[***177] enacted 23 U. S. C. § 158 (1982 ed., Supp.
III), which directs the Secretary of Transportation to
withhold a percentage of federal highway funds
otherwise allocable from States “in which the purchase
or public possession . . . of any alcoholic beverage by a
person who is less than twenty-one years of age is
lawful.” The State sued in United States District Court
seeking a declaratory judgment that § 158 violates the
constitutional limitations on congressional exercise of
the spending power and violates the Twenty-first
Amendment to the United States Constitution. The